FIFA World Cup 2022: schedule and all groups in Qatar


The schedule for the 2022 World Cup in Qatar is packed. From November 21 to December 18, 2022, 32 teams will fight for the title in record time. A total of 64 games are completed in just 27 days. The group stage lasts only 12 days – there are then four matches per day. This has never happened before at a World Cup.

All groups at a glance

Group A: Qatar, Ecuador, Senegal, Netherlands
Group B: England, Iran, USA, Wales
Group C: Argentina, Saudi Arabia, Mexico, Poland
Group D: France, Denmark, Tunisia, Australia
Group E: Spain, Germany, Japan, Costa Rica
Group F: Belgium, Canada, Morocco, Croatia
Group G: Brazil, Serbia, Switzerland, Cameroon
Group H: Portugal, Ghana, Uruguay, South Korea

When does Tunisia play?

22.11. 2:00 p.m. Denmark-Tunisia at Education City Stadium

26.11. 11:00 Tunisia-Australia at the Al Janoub stadium

30.11. 4:00 p.m. Tunisia-France at Education City Stadium

Qatar World Cup Schedule

World Cup Preliminary Round – Day 1

21.11.

11:00 Senegal-Netherlands at the Al Thumama stadium
2:00 p.m. England-Iran at Khalifa International Stadium
5:00 p.m. Qatar-Ecuador at Al Bayt stadium
8:00 p.m. USA-Wales at Ahmed bin Ali Stadium

22.11.

11:00 Argentina-Saudi Arabia at Lusail Iconic Stadium
2:00 p.m. Denmark-Tunisia at Education City Stadium
5:00 p.m. Mexico-Poland at Stadium 974
8:00 p.m. France-Australia at the Al Janoub stadium

23.11.

11:00 Morocco-Croatia at Al Bayt stadium
2:00 p.m. Germany-Japan at Khalifa International Stadium
5:00 p.m. Spain-Costa Rica at the Al Thumama stadium
8:00 p.m. Belgium-Canada at Ahmed bin Ali Stadium

24.11.

11:00 Switzerland-Cameroon at the Al Janoub stadium
2:00 p.m. Uruguay-South Korea at Education City Stadium
5:00 p.m. Portugal-Ghana at stadium 974
8:00 p.m. Brazil-Serbia at the Lusail Iconic stadium

World Cup Preliminary Round – Day 2

25.11.

11:00 Wales-Iran at Ahmed bin Ali Stadium
2:00 p.m. Qatar-Senegal at the Al Thumama stadium
5:00 p.m. Netherlands-Ecuador at Khalifa International Stadium
8:00 p.m. England-USA at Al Bayt Stadium

26.11.

11:00 Tunisia-Australia at the Al Janoub stadium
2:00 p.m. Poland-Saudi Arabia at Education City Stadium
5:00 p.m. France-Denmark at stadium 974
8:00 p.m. Argentina-Mexico at the iconic Lusail stadium

27.11.

11:00 Japan-Costa Rica at Ahmed bin Ali Stadium
2:00 p.m. Belgium-Morocco at the Al Thumama stadium
5:00 p.m. Croatia-Canada at Khalifa International Stadium
8:00 p.m. Spain-Germany at Al Bayt Stadium

28.11.

11:00 Cameroon-Serbia at the Al Janoub stadium
2:00 p.m. South Korea-Ghana at Education City Stadium
5:00 p.m. Brazil-Switzerland at stadium 974
8:00 p.m. Portugal-Uruguay at the iconic Lusail stadium

World Cup preliminary round – 3rd day

29.11.

4:00 p.m. Netherlands-Qatar at Al Bayt Stadium
4:00 p.m. Ecuador-Senegal at Khalifa International Stadium
8:00 p.m. Wales-England at Ahmed bin Ali Stadium
8:00 p.m. Iran-USA at the Al Thumama stadium

30.11.

4:00 p.m. Tunisia-France at Education City Stadium
4:00 p.m. Australia-Denmark at Al Janoub Stadium
8:00 p.m. Poland-Argentina at Stadium 974
8:00 p.m. Saudi Arabia-Mexico at the Lusail Iconic Stadium

1.12.

4:00 p.m. Croatia-Belgium at Ahmed bin Ali Stadium
4:00 p.m. Canada-Morocco at the Al Thumama stadium
8:00 p.m. Japan-Spain at Khalifa International Stadium
8:00 p.m. Costa Rica-Germany at Al Bayt Stadium

2.12.

4:00 p.m. South Korea-Portugal at Education City Stadium
4:00 p.m. Ghana-Uruguay at the Al Janoub stadium
8:00 p.m. Cameroon-Brazil at the Lusail Iconic Stadium
8:00 p.m. Serbia-Switzerland at stadium 974

Eighth finals

3.12.

4 p.m.: Winner of group A – Second of group B at Khalifa International Stadium
8:00 p.m.: Group C Winner – Group D Second at Ahmed bin Ali Stadium

4.12.

4 p.m.: Group D Winner – Group C Second at the Al Thumama stadium
8:00 p.m.: Group B Winner – Group A Second at Al Bayt Stadium

5.12.

4 p.m.: Winner of group E – Second of group F at the Al Janoub stadium
8:00 p.m.: Winner of group G – Second of group H at stadium 974

6.12.

4 p.m.: Group F Winners – Group E Finalists at Education City Stadium
8:00 p.m.: Group H winners – Group G runners-up at Lusail Iconic Stadium

Quarter-finals

9.12.

4 p.m.: Winner AF 5 – Winner AF 6 at Lusail Iconic Stadium
8:00 p.m.: Winner AF 1 – Winner AF 2 at Education City Stadium

10.12.

4 p.m.: Winner AF 7 – Winner AF 8 at Al Bayt Stadium
8:00 p.m.: Winner AF 3 – Winner AF 4 at the Al Thumama stadium

semi finals

13.12.

8:00 p.m.: Winner VF 2 – Winner VF 1 at Lusail Iconic Stadium

We, 14.12.

8:00 p.m.: Winner VF 4 – Winner VF 3 at Al Bayt Stadium

3rd place game

17.12.

4 p.m.: Out HF 1 – Out HF 2 at Khalifa International Stadium

Final

December 18, 2022

4 p.m.: Winner HF 1 – Winner HF 2 at Lusail Iconic Stadium



Leave a Comment